Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Anon Design Studio (hereby known as ‘the Company’) uses and protects any information that you give when you use our service.

The company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our service, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20.2.2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, email address, phone number, shipping address.
  • Imagery required to complete your designs
  • Other information relevant to a transaction, such as personal names, dates and details relevant to your order.

How your information is collected

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Through our website’s online ordering processes.
  • Through online applications which support our ordering process.
  • Through direct messages via our social media platforms
  • By email
  • Over the phone prior to taking your order
  • Face to face should you meet us at an event where we are exhibiting our services.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to deliver your order and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic devices.

We will keep your client information on file for 2 years after the creation of your order. This includes your name and contact details, and information supplied to us complete your order, as well as the physical designs. We keep your details for this period to allow us to complete your order in full, to contact you with any issues after completion, and in case you’d like to return to us as a customer within that time.

Your designs & images of your designs may be used in our marketing strategy, however we won’t photograph or showcase any personal data within the marketing process. The designs created for you as part of our service will be kept on file for use for 2 years after the completion of your order.

Data Protection

All information collected from you is confidential and will only be seen by Anon Design Studio and our printing partners if necessary. We will only ever ask you for the information we need for your order and shipping. Your information and data will be deleted by Anon Design Studio 2 years after the final job completes. This includes any addresses, names and wording for your order and information on your Trello board. All emails will be deleted within 12 months of the final job completing. Invoices will be kept for 7 years as per tax regulations. We also use your data within our applications and tools that we use to run our business and process your orders: these change regularly and as such are not extensively listed here – Please email us if you require details of these.

Samples

Anon Design Studio reserves the right to use samples of your designs for photographs, portfolio and marketing purposes. This includes photographing and using them on social media and website, including them in sample packs and displaying them at events. If you do not want us to use your samples for future marketing then please let us know.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by following the ‘opt out’ instruction within any such email.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Latest from Instagram

Copyright © 2018 · Anon Design Studio